Speaker

Day 1 – June 17th, Thursday

Time

Session

Speaker

University/Organization and Place

10:45-12:00

Early Birds Excellent Student Presentations

Giovanna Castillo-Fernandez

School of Food and Advanced Technology, Massey University, New Zealand

Yue Sun

Anhui Agricultural University, Anhui, China

Jiahui Chen

Shanghai Ocean University, Shanghai, China

Jie Xiao

South China Agriculture University, Guangzhou, China

Yunfan Zou

Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology

13:00-15:30

Opening Ceremony

Jiaoyan Ren

South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

Yuan Li

China Agricultural University, Beijing, China

Fang Zhong

Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China

16:00-18:00

Session I - Health

Yoav D. Livney

Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Shantou, China

Antonio Vicente

Centre of Biological Engineering, University of Minho, Portugal

Yan Li

Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China

Moshe Shemesh

Volcani Center, Israel

Maya Davidovich-Pinhas

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Junfu Ji

China Agricultural University, Beijing, China

20:00-22:00

Session II - Sustainability

Yigal Achmon

Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Shantou, China

Fidel Toldrá

Instituto de Agroquímica y Tecnología de Alimentos (CSIC), Spain

Joe Mac Regenstein

Cornell University, USA

Avi Shpigelamn

Technion, Israel

Lili yang

Shanghai Ocean university

22:00-00:00

Session III - Personalization

Job Ubbink

California Polytechnic State University, USA

Alejandro Marangoni

University of Guelph, Canada

Nicolas Bordenave

The University of Ottawa - Ottawa, Canada

Meital Kazir

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Yarden Abuhassira-Cohen

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Jovana Glusac

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel


Day 2 – June 18th, Friday

Time

Session

Speaker

University/Organization and Place

9:00-11:00

Session I - Chinese Industry

Steven Zhang

Plug and Play China

Alex SAMUSEV

Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Shantou, China

Shuan He

Bayer, Germany

Xiwen Qing

Plug and Play China, Food & Agtech Deputy Program Director

Yoav Eichen

Evigence Sensors, Israel

Weibin Bai

Jinan University, Guangzhou, China

14:00-16:00

Session II - Health

Alejandra Acevedo-Fani

Massey University, New Zealand

Harold Corke

Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Shantou, China

Stav Peled

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Parthasarathi Subramanian

Riddet Institute, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand

Xuanxuan Lu

Jinan University, Guangzhou, China

Do, Thomas

Riddet Institute, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand 

16:00-18:00

Session III - Sustainability

Raffaele Mezzenga

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Moshe Rosenberg

University of California, Davis - California, USA

Anet Režek Jambrak

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Zhili wan

South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

Ofir Benjamin

Tel-Hai collage, Israel





Countdown
  • 00

  • 00

  • 00

  • 00

  • DAYS
  • hours
  • minutes
  • seconds
Important Dates

Abstract Submission Deadline

4th June 2021

Notification of Abstract Acceptance

10th June 2021

Online Registration Deadline

16th June 2021

Conference Date

17th-18th June 2021